Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Isle of Anglesey County Council
Tuesday, 14th May, 2019 2.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Council Offices, Llangefni. View directions

Contact: Mrs Mairwen Hughes 

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Chairperson

To elect a Chairperson of the Isle of Anglesey County Council for 2019/20.

 

(Members are referred to the ‘Order of Business’ regarding the ceremony for election of Chairperson of the County Council, which will be tabled at the meeting).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED that Councillor Margaret Murley Roberts be elected Chairperson of the County Council 2019/20.

 

In accepting the honour of being appointed, Councillor Roberts assured the Council that she would endeavour to fulfil her duties as Chairperson to the best of her abilities.  She thanked her predecessor Councillor Dylan Rees for the dignified and honourable way in which he had carried out his civic duties of Chair of the County Council. 

 

The outgoing Chairperson, Councillor Dylan Rees thanked all the Members and Officers for their support during his term of office and especially Mrs Carys Bullock, Mrs Janette Jones and Mr Chris Davies of the Democratic Services Department together with Mr J Huw Jones the Head of Democratic Services.  He wished to thank his wife Liz for her support and referred to the honour he and his wife had whilst attending numerous ceremonies and concerts across the Island.  Councillor Rees gave a summary of the highlights of his year as Chair of the County Council and especially to the Chairman’s Sunday at Moreia Chapel, Llangefni and the Charitable Concert held in April at Ysgol Gyfun, Llangefni.  He further referred to the sponsored charitable walk along Anglesey’s Coastal Path which incorporated six beach clean activities along the beaches of Anglesey.  He said that over this term of office a total of over £10,400 was raised toward his chosen charity of St. David’s Hospice.

 

2.

Vice-Chairperson

To elect a Vice-Chairperson of the Isle of Anglesey County Council for 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED to elect Councillor Glyn Haynes as Vice-Chairperson of the County Council for 2019/20.

 

Councillor Haynes thanked his fellow Members for the honour and said that he looked forward to working with Chairperson and supporting her in her duties during the forthcoming year.

 

3.

Declaration of Interest

To receive any declaration of interest from any Member or Officer in respect of any item of business.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

None received.

 

4.

Announcements

To receive any announcements from the Chairperson or the Chief Executive and any closing remarks from the out-going Chair upon his term of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

None received.

 

5.

Programme of Meetings of the County Council for 2019/20

To approve the following programme of meetings of the County Council for the ensuing year:-

 

  10 September, 2019                    -   2.00 pm

  29 October, 2019(Extraordinary)-   2.00 pm

  10 December 2019                      -   2.00 pm

  25 February 2020                         -   2.00 pm

  May 2020 (Annual Meeting)       -   date to be confirmed 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED to approve the following programme of ordinary meeting of the County Council for the ensuing year:-

 

·      10 September, 2019                                         -      2.00 pm

·      29 October, 2019 (Extraordinary)                -      2.00 pm

·      10 December, 2019                                           -      2.00 pm

·      25 February, 2019                                              -     2.00 pm

·      May 2020 (Annual Meeting) – date to be confirmed

 

6.

Delegation by the Leader/Membership of the Executive

In accordance with Paragraph 4.1.1.2 of the Constitution, to be informed by the Leader of the names of Councillors chosen to be Members of the Executive together with their Portfolio representatives.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

In accordance with Paragraph 4.1.1.2 of the Constitution, the Leader named the following as the Members she had chosen to serve on the Executive along with their Portfolio responsibilities :-

 

Councillor Richard Dew with Portfolio responsibility for Planning and Public Protection;

Councillor Llinos M Huws (Leader) with Portfolio responsibility for Social Services;

Councillor Carwyn Jones with Portfolio responsibility for Major Projects and Economic Development;

Councillor R Meirion Jones with Portfolio responsibility for Education, Youth, Libraries and Culture;

Councillor Alun Mummery with Portfolio responsibility for Housing and Supporting Communities;

Councillor Bob Parry OBE FRAgS with Portfolio responsibility for Highways, Property and Waste;

Councillor Dafydd R Thomas with Portfolio responsibility for Corporate Services;

Councillor Ieuan Williams (Deputy Leader) with Portfolio responsibility for Transformation and the Welsh Language;

Councillor Robin Williams with Portfolio responsibility for Finance.

 

 

7.

Election of Chairperson of the Democratic Services Committee for 2019/20

To elect a Chairperson in accordance with Paragraph 3.4.12.3 of the Constitution.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

In accordance with Paragraph 3.4.12.3 of the Constitution it was RESOLVED that Councillor Robert Ll Jones be elected Chairperson of the Democratic Services Committee for 2019/20.

 

8.

Confirmation of the Scheme of Delegation

The Chairperson will confirm such part of the Scheme of Delegation as the Constitution determines it is for the Council to agree (as set out in Paragraph 3.2 of the Constitution).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED to confirm such part of the Scheme of Delegation as the Constitution determines it is for the Council to agree as set out in Part 3.2 of the Constitution.

 

9.

Political Balance pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To submit a report by the Head of Democratic Services.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the Head of Democratic Services regarding the Council’s political balance arrangements was presented for consideration.

 

It was RESOLVED :-

 

·      To confirm the political balance arrangements and the number of seats allocated to each of the Groups under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989;

·      That Group Leaders advise the Head of Democratic Services as soon as possible if there are any changes to Group Membership on Committees.

 

 

10.

Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 61 KB

To submit a report by the Head of Democratic Services.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the Head of Democratic Services regarding the appointment to Outside Bodies was presented for consideration.

 

It was RESOLVED to agree and confirm appointments as detailed in the schedule to the report.

 

11.

Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales Annual Report - Member Remuneration Framework for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 442 KB

To submit a joint report by the Head of Function (Resources)/Section 151 Officer and the Head of Democratic Services in respect of the above.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The joint report of the Head of Function (Resources)/Section 151 Officer and Head of Democratic Services on the scheme of Member Remuneration Framework for 2019/20 was presented for consideration.

 

It was RESOLVED :-

 

·      To confirm that the senor salaries should be payable to the following 16 office holders during 2019/20:-

 

Chair of the Council

Vice-Chair of the Council

Leader

Deputy Leader

Other Executive Members (7)

Chair of the two Scrutiny Committees

Chair of the Planning and Orders Committee

Chair of the Audit and Governance Committee

Leader of the Largest Opposition Group

 

·      To authorise Officers to amend Part 6 of the Council’s Constitution to reflect the determinations made by the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales.

 

12.

Confirmation of Committees

The Chairperson will confirm the re-appointment of the following Committee structure as referred to in Section 3.4 of the Council’s Constitution, together with the following:-

 

  Pay and Grading (a sub-committee of the Council)

  Standards Committee Appointment Panel

  Indemnities Sub-Committee

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairperson confirmed the re-appointment of the Committee structure as referred to in Section 3.4 of the Council’s Constitution, together with the following :-

 

·      Pay and Grading Panel (a sub-committee of the Council)

·      Standards Committee Selection Panel

·      Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE)

·      Indemnities Sub-Committee

 

13.

Member Development Plan 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 159 KB

To submit a report by the Head of Democratic Services as presented to the Democratic Services Committee on 2 May 2019.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the Head of Democratic Services as presented to the Democratic Services Committee on 2 May, 2019 was presented for consideration.

 

It was RESOLVED to accept the report.